Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local man wins Bavarian Blast 10k

July 20, 2009
The Journal

NEW ULM - A 21-year-old New Ulmite won the Bavarian Blast 10k road race Saturday.

Loren Milbrath toured the 6.2-mile course in 33:39, a 5:26 mile pace. Joel Dudgeon, 42, of Wabasso was second in 33:51.

Mark Sponholz, 32, of Maple Grove was third and John Maas, 48, of Sleepy Eye fourth.

Heidi Kuelbs of Sleepy Eye was the first female finisher in 44:55.

Mike Carr, 47, of Sleepy Eye won the 2-mile race in 11:27.

Race director Marv Augustin of New Ulm said 140 runners finished the 10k and 2-mile races.

He cited the fast times due to the cool weather.

"I'd like to thank all the runners and race sponsors," Augustin added.

Male age group winners in the 10k: 1-14 Caleb Wilfahrt, 13, Oshkosh, Wis 45:43; 15-19 Logan Kopischke, 17, Morgan, 41:28; 20-29 Milbrath; 30-39 Sponholz; 40-49 Dudgeon; 50-59 Mike Borneke, 55, Eagle Lake, 45:16; 60-69 Jerry Reger, 61, New Ulm, 48:14.

Female 10k age group winners: 15-19 Olivia Augustin, 18, New Ulm 45:40; 20-29 Emily Seidl, Hanska 49:53; 30-39 Erin Jacobson, 34, Arden Hills, 45:25; 40-49 Kuelbs; 50-59 Mary Maas, Sleepy Eye 49:10.

BAVARIAN BLAST 10k AND 2M

NEW ULM, MN JULY 18, 2009 8:30 A.M. Weather:

10K RESULTS

Place Name Age Sex City State Time Pace

1 Loren Milbrath 21 M New Ulm MN 33:39 5:26; 2 Joel Dudgeon 42 M Wabasso MN 33:51 5:28; 3 Mark Sponholz 32 M Maple Grove MN 36:05 5:50; 4 John Maas 48 M Sleepy Eye MN 36:15 5:51; 5 Michael Dimler 45 M Janesville MN 37:00 5:59; 6 Mike Freitag 34 M Morgan MN 39:13 6:20; 7 Mike Thomas 43 M Mankato MN 39:50 6:26; 8 Ryan Howk 33 M New Ulm MN 40:24 6:31; 9 Joey Zitzman 29 M Hopkins MN 40:33 6:33; 10 Shane Rustin 34 M New Ulm MN 40:37 6:34; 11 Logan Kopischke 17 M Morgan MN 41:28 6:42; 12 Glen Drexler 35 M Duluth MN 42:08 6:48; 13 Justin Steffl 29 M Mankato MN 42:52 6:55; 14 Jim Benson 46 M Baxter MN 44:45 7:14; 15 Heidi Kuelbs 46 F Sleepy Eye MN 44:55 7:15; 16 Leon Schueler 45 M New Ulm MN 45:04 7:17; 17 Greg Lemay 45 M S St Paul MN 45:10 7:18; 18 Mike Borneke 55 M Eagle Lake MN 45:16 7:19; 19 Andrew Jacobson 22 M St Cloud MN 45:22 7:20; 20 Erin Jacobson 34 F Arden Hills MN 45:25 7:20; 21 Olivia Augustin 18 F New Ulm MN 45:40 7:22; 22 Calaf Wilfahrt 13 M Oshkosh WI 45:43 7:23; 23 Kari Miest 34 F St James MN 45:46 7:23; 24 Keith Olson 41 M Springfield MN 45:49 7:24; 25 Stephanie Strei 33 F Sleepy Eye MN 45:55 7:25; 26 Pamela Brocker 37 F Mankato MN 47:12 7:37; 27 Jessica Haddox 35 F Chicago IL 47:58 7:45;

28 Samuel Anderson 53 M Mankato MN 48:00 7:45; 29 Jerry Reger 61 M New Ulm MN 48:14 7:47; 30 Adam Mavewski 22 M Minneapolis MN 48:49 7:53; 31 Aaron Punke 27 M New Ulm MN 48:57 7:54; 32 Mary Maas 51 F Sleepy Eye MN 49:10 7:56; 33 David Borehert 41 M New Ulm MN 49:26 7:59; 34 Jeff Weldon 36 M N Mkto MN 49:46 8:02; 35 Emily Seidl 20 F Hanska MN 49:53 8:03; 36 Darrell Palmer 27 M Mankato MN 50:01 8:05; 37 Henry Bode 50 M Holmen WI 50:12 8:06; 38 Mitchell Palmer 24 M New Ulm MN 50:35 8:10; 39 Holly Glaubitz 39 F Mankato MN 50:46 8:12; 40 Jennifer Berg 25 F Dublin IR 51:20 8:17

41 Tessa Makepeace 17 F New Ulm MN 52:22 8:27; 42 Jill Seiler 39 F Albany MN 52:34 8:29; 43 Tammy Domeier 42 F Minneapolis MN 52:36 8:30; 44 Michael Graves 34 M New Ulm MN 53:00 8:33; 45 Brad Jacobson 36 M Arden Hills MN 53:34 8:39

46 Hannah Sellnow 20 F New Ulm MN 55:33 8:58; 47 Phil Fischer 42 M Courtland MN 55:35 8:58; 48 Daniel Beranek 58 M New Ulm MN 55:56 9:02; 49 Mark Kockelman 55 M Fairfax MN 56:16 9:05; 50 Kevin Yager 55 M New Ulm MN 56:46 9:10; 51 Brad Schugel 38 M New Ulm MN 57:15 9:15; 52 Lori Otis 49 F New Ulm MN 58:11 9:24; 53 Kate Loging 29 F Mankato MN 59:12 9:33; 54 Jodee Haala 34 F New Ulm MN 59:31 9:36; 55 Susannah Setterholm 29 F New Ulm MN 59:35 9:37

56 Stephanie Rustin 35 F New Ulm MN 1:00:19 9:44; 57 Lisa Fischer 36 F Courtland MN 1:02:17 10:03; 58 Lisa Haden 36 F Phoenix AZ 1:02:37 10:06; 59 Brent Frederick 34 M New Ulm MN 1:03:34 10:16; 60 Ruth Jackson 29 F N Mankato MN 1:05:32 10:35; 61 Gregory Jackson 30 M N Mankato MN 1:05:34 10:35; 62 Karen HoffmannDistad 37 F Franklin MN 1:11:06 11:29; 63 Barton Kellogg 42 M Parker CO 1:15:48 12:14; 64 James Hughes 31 M Lake Crystal MN 1:16:09 12:17

BAVARIAN BLAST 10k AND 2M

NEW ULM, MN JULY 18, 2009 8:30 A.M. Weather:

2M RESULTS

Place Name Age Sex City State Time Pace

1 Mike Carr 47 M Sleepy Eye MN 11:27 5:44; 2 Kevin Domeier 48 M Minneapolis MN 12:07 6:04; 3 Jerry Stoffel 47 M Rosemount MN 12:54 6:27; 4 McKenzie Reinarts 16 M New Ulm MN 13:15 6:38; 5 Gary Saffert 55 M N Mkto MN 13:18 6:39

6 Jaci Carr 22 F Sleepy Eye MN 13:45 6:53; 7 Christine Stevensen 31 F Waconia MN 13:55 6:58; 8 Kevin Stevensen 37 M Waconia MN 13:58 6:59; 9 Rebecca Fliszar 36 F New Ulm MN 14:24 7:12; 10 Jay Longhenry 35 M New Ulm MN 14:38 7:19; 11 Jeff Lindemann 37 M New Ulm MN 14:40 7:20; 12 Tessa Foss 31 F New Ulm MN 14:47 7:24; 13 Rachel Enwright 16 F New Ulm MN 15:36 7:48; 14 Andy Torres 42 M Melbourne FL 15:39 7:50; 15 Brian Goblirsch 31 M New Ulm MN 15:46 7:53; 16 Reese Benson 10 M Baxter MN 15:57 7:59; 17 Brittney Wall 19 F New Ulm MN 15:59 8:00; 18 Peter Schroeder 33 M Courtland MN 16:02 8:01; 19 Cindy Wall 40 F New Ulm MN 16:12 8:06; 20 Liz Seidl 18 F Hanska MN 16:20 8:10; 21 Shanda Sellner 29 F Lafayette MN 16:22 8:11; 22 Erin Depew 37 F New Ulm MN 16:34 8:17; 23 Jenna Hose 14 F Sleepy Eye MN 16:37 8:19; 24 Judy Hose 42 F Sleepy Eye MN 16:41 8:21; 25 Sue Dietz 46 F Avon MN 16:47 8:24; 26 Carmen Wenner 38 F New Ulm MN 16:51 8:26; 27 Lisa Gulden F New Ulm MN 17:00 8:30

28 Nicole Flygare 22 F Winthrop MN 17:04 8:32; 29 Jessica Albrecht 16 F Fairfax MN 17:06 8:33; 30 Corinna Schroeder 33 F Courtland MN 17:08 8:34; 31 James Drexler 61 M New Ulm MN 17:10 8:35; 32 Carol Portner 44 F New Ulm MN 17:22 8:41

33 Emily Pusc 25 F Bloomington MN 17:23 8:42; 34 Michaela Howk 11 F New Ulm MN 17:25 8:43; 35 Cora Augustin 11 F New Ulm MN 17:46 8:53; 36 Jill Jakubree 40 F New Ulm MN 17:48 8:54; 37 Blake Hand 15 M Helena AL 17:51 8:56; 38 Jordan Rathman 17 F Comfrey MN 17:53 8:57; 39 Diane Franta 45 F New Ulm MN 17:55 8:58; 40 Marissa Robinson 10 F Mankato MN 18:09 9:05; 41 Nicole Blekestad 27 F Hanska MN 18:10 9:05; 42 Anna Griebel 20 F New Ulm MN 18:16 9:08; 43 Jim Marti 69 M Sleepy Eye MN 18:23 9:12; 44 Scott Foster 33 M New Ulm MN 18:41 9:21; 45 Nancy Griebel 50 F New Ulm MN 18:47 9:24; 46 Jennifer Brehmer 37 F New Ulm MN 18:49 9:25; 47 Sarah Riemann 43 F New Ulm MN 19:06 9:33; 48 Angie Foster 29 F New Ulm MN 19:08 9:34

49 Kelly Weber 29 F Jordan MN 19:18 9:39; 50 Aleda Beranek 61 F New Ulm MN 19:20 9:40; 51 Jennifer Johannsen 25 F Des Moines IA 19:26 9:43; 52 Elliott Thorbrogger 26 M Spirit Lake IA 19:29 9:45; 53 Marilyn Reinhart 59 F New Ulm MN 19:38 9:49; 54 Rachel Drill 34 F Courtland MN 19:42 9:51; 55 Jill BlekestadRuehl 39 F Hanska MN 20:30 10:15; 56 Colin Hames 37 M New Ulm MN 20:48 10:24; 57 Mary Hames 36 F New Ulm MN 20:50 10:25; 58 Kitty Hietala 39 F New Ulm MN 21:09 10:35; 59 Sheila Howk 36 F New Ulm MN 21:20 10:40; 60 Ann Albrecht 43 F Fairfax MN 23:02 11:31; 61 Duane Baumgartner 71 M Sartell MN 23:43 11:52

62 Emma Fliszar 10 F New Ulm MN 23:51 11:56; 63 Tessa Wenner 10 F New Ulm MN 23:52 11:56; 64 Betsy Pieser 33 F Mankato MN 23:52 11:56; 65 Melia Cooper F Omaha NE 24:00 12:00; 66 Jon Cooper M Omaha NE 24:07 12:04; 67 Megan Hietala 10 F New Ulm MN 25:47 12:54; 68 Taylor Otis 6 F New Ulm MN 27:33 13:47; 69 Bill Otis 52 M New Ulm MN 27:37 13:49; 70 Emy Baumgartner 62 F Sartell MN 33:15 16:38; 71 Kevin Welz 26 M Brooklyn Park MN 35:58 17:59; 72 Noah Goblirsch 10 M Bloomington MN 38:55 19:28; 73 Maija Goblirsch 13 F Bloomington MN 38:57 19:29; 74 Terri Goblirsch 49 F Bloomington MN 38:57 19:29; 75 Janice Domres 61 F New Ulm MN 38:59 19:30; 76 Leo Goblirsch 59 M Bloomington MN 39:04 19:32

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web