Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

New Ulm girls second, boys third

April 26, 2013
Jeremy Behnke - Journal Sports Editor , The Journal

NEW ULM - The New Ulm boys and girls track and field teams finally got a meet in. Judging by the way both teams performed on Thursday, they put all that practice time to pretty good use.

The New Ulm girls team finished second overall behind Sleepy Eye Unified (138 ), finishing with a team score of 113.5 points at their home meet on Thursday.

The Eagle boys weren't too bad either, taking third in the six-team event with 113 points as the Eagles get ready for another home meet Monday.

Article Photos

Staff photo by Steve Muscatello
Sleepy Eye’s Courtney Schmitt (left) attempts to catch teammate Nikki Carr in the 100-meter dash Thursday at New Ulm High School.

"It's been probably three weeks since we've had a meet, so it's been nice just to get out there and compete," New Ulm coach Tony Ortmann said. "The kids have just been biting at the bit to get out and run and not sit in the hallways. They've been working hard, but it's been so nice to get out and compete."

Sleepy?Eye Unified took the girls portion but the Eagles weren't too far behind, something that encouraged Ortmann.

"They [SEU] have a really good group and they have some good sprinters and they're really deep in their distance group," Ortmann said.?"I looked at our girls and I was pleased with a lot of our results. It was nice to get a meet in and see what our kids are capable of doing."

Sleepy Eye Unified's Nikki Carr had four first-place finishes to lead SEU. She won the long jump (14-feet-7 inches), the 100-meter dash (13.78), the 4x200-meter (1:53.57) and the 200-meter dash (28.09).

On the boys side, Riley Drahota won the 400 for New Ulm in 54.08 and he was part of the 4x400 relay team that won in 3:45.32.

"We got what we expected from our top runners and jumpers," Ortmann said. "We had a couple good marks. I think all of our throwers set a personal record today. I think the biggest thing is we had a lot of improvement and overall I'm just happy with where we are."

BOYS

Team Scores: 1. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 138; 2. New Ulm 113.5; 3. Mankato Loyola 105.5; 4. West Lutheran 53; 5. Sleepy Eye Unified 35; 6. Southwest Christian 34.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. NU 9:03; 2. GFW 9:17; 3. SEU 9:27; 4. SWC 9:32; 5. ML 9:32

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. S. Thomez 18.02 (ML); 2. L. Messner 18.59 (GFW); 3. F. Fairchild 19.13 (GFW); 4. T. Mooter 19.17 (NU).

100 Meter Dash: 1. D. Hoppe 11.96 (ML); 2. N. Thedens-Koep 12.21 (NU); 3. D. Johnsen 12.29 (SWC); 4. J. Hillesheim 12.31 (NU).

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. GFW 1:41; 2. ML 1:43; 3. NU 1:45; 4. WL 1:47; 5. SEU 1:47.

1600 Meter Run: 1. B. Omtvedt 4:58 (ML); 2. W. Elmer 5:09 (ML); 3. J. Bussler 5:14 (GFW); 4. L. Larkin 5:16 (SWC).

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. GFW 48.14; 2. ML 48.17; 3. WL 50.39; 4. NU 50.53; 5. SEU 51.31.

400 Meter Dash: 1. R. Drahota 54.08 (NU); 2. L. Woods 56.69 (GFW); 3. D. Johnson 58.76 (SWC); 4. A. Murray 59.41 (ML).

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. S. Thomez 46.32 (ML); 2. L. Messner 48.57 (GFW); 3. F. Fairchild 50.14 (GFW); 4. D. Metzger 50.20 (GFW).

800 Meter Run: 1. B. Omtvedt 2:03 (ML); 2. A. Stark 2:08 (NU); 3. M. Gomez 2:09 (SEU); 4. W. Elmer 2:11 (ML).

200 Meter Dash: 1. D. Hoppe 24.21 (ML); 2. L. Woods 24.65 (GFW); 3. R. Drahota 24.67 (NU); 4. D. Johnsen 24.69 (SWC); 4. N. Thedens-Koep 24.69 (NU).

3200 Meter Run: 1. E. Schwartz 11:10 (ML); 2. B. Watchorn 11:37 (SWC); 3. S. Joyce 11:41 (SEU); 4. A. Burns 11:49 (GFW).

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. NU 3:45; 2. SEU 3:50; 3. WL 3:51; 4. ML 3:51; 5. GFW 3:52.

High Jump: 1. W. Steffel 5-08 (WL); 2. S. Gatton 5-08 (GFW); 3. J. Hillesheim 5-06 (NU); 4. J. Rider 5-04 (GFW).

Long Jump: 1. L. Woods 19-05.5 (GFW); 2. A. Stavig 19-04 (WL); 3. J. Bruender 18-10 (ML); 4. S. Gatton 18-01.5 (GFW).

Triple Jump: 1. L. Woods 39-04 (GFW); 2. T. Mooter 37-00.5 (NU); 3. N. Senne 35-11.5 (ML); 4. R. Drahota 35-10 (NU).

Discus Throw: S. Jensen 127-00 (GFW); 2. J. Phillips 121-04 (ML); 3. E. Ouren 115-07.5 (ML); 4. A. Fenske 113-06 (NU).

Shot Put: 1. C. Lena 42-08.25 (ML); 2. M. Dickinson 41-09 (NU); 3. A. Fenske 40-11.5 (NU); 4. D. Timm 39-02 (GFW).

Girls

Team scores: SEU 138, NU 113.5, Loyola 105.5, W. Lutheran 53, GFW 50, SW Christian 50

4X800 Meter Relay: 1. Southwest Christian 10:41; 2. SEU(A) 10:50; 3. Mankato Loyola 11:39; 4. SEU (B) 11:42 5. New Ulm 11:45

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. A. Krummendyk 17.01 (SWC); 2. B. Friedman 17.86 (NU) 3. E. Johnson 18.40 (NU) 4. H. Marti 19.08 (SEU)

100 Meter Dash: 1. N. Carr 13.78 (SEU) 2. K. Vatter 14.33 (ML) 3. A. Dehn 14.40 (WL) 4. C. Schmitt 14.47 (SEU)

4X200 Meter Relay: 1. SEU(A) 1:53.57; 2. Mankato Loyola 1:55.09; 3. New Ulm 2:00.07; 4. SEU(B) 2:03.43

4X100 Meter Relay: 1. SEU(A) 53.58; 2. Mankato Loyola 53.74; 3. New Ulm 57.33; 4. West Lutheran 57.40; 5. New Ulm 1:00.00

1600 Meter Run: 1. K. Haas 5:44.94 (ML); 2. A. Reimer 5:47.17 (SWC); 3. I. Dehn 5;50.46 (WL) 4. K. Pelzel 6:02.19 (SEU)

400 Meter Dash: 1. B. Fletcher 1:04.64 (ML) 2. D. Vetter 1:05.95 (ML) 3. E. Javens 1:06.33 (ML) 4. S. Palmer 1:06.52 (GFW)

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. M. Salfer 55.62 (SEU) 2. H. Marti 57.05 (SEU) 3. B. Friedman 58.70 (NU) 4. C. Portner 1:00.10 (SEU)

800 Meter Run: 1. I. Dehn 2:40.07 (WL) 2. C. Chase 2:40.51 (SWC) 3. H. Paine 2:40.64 (SWC) 4. R. Rider 2:46.43 (GFW)

200 Meter Dash: 1. N. Carr 28.09 (SEU) 2. B. Fletcher 28.83 (ML) 3. H. Trautmiller 30.08 (NU) 4. B. Schmitz 30.39 (SEU)

3200 Meter Run: 1. K. Preus 13:03 (WL) 2. K. Schumacher 13:10 (SEU) 3. M. Hulke 14:06 (NU) 4. M. DeMaris 14:46 (SEU)

4X400 Meter Relay: 1. Mankato Loyola 4:25.13; 2. New Ulm 4:40.39; 3. SEU 4:40.71; 4. West Lutheran 5:03. 11

High Jump: 1. B. Schmitz 4-08 (SEU) 2. A. Krummendyk 4-06 (SWC) 3. C. Dobie 4-04 (NU) 3. R. Rider 4-04 (GFW)

Long Jump: 1. N. Carr 14-07 (SEU) 2. H. Trautmiller 14-05.50 (NU) 3. M. Salfer 14-03 (SEU) 4. D. Vetter 13-11.50 (ML)

Triple Jump: 1. K. Preus 29- 05.00 (WL) 2. S. Palmer 28-02.00 (GFW) 3. B. Friedman 27-03.00 (NU) 4. T. Gag 26-11.50 (NU)

Discus Throw: 1. L. Jensen 89-10.50 (GFW) 2. T. Holicky 89-10 (ML) 3. A. Schmidt 81-03 (GFW) 4. B. Greenwaldt 75-04.50 (NU)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web