Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

GFW boys finish second in the T-Bird Relays

May 10, 2013
The Journal

WINTHROP - The Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop boys track and field team placed second with 84 points at the T-Bird Relays on Thursday.

Tri-City United won the meet with 157 points, Mankato Loyola-Cleveland placed third with 74 points, Springfield/Comfrey/Cedar Mountain placed fourth with 64 points, Sibley East finished fifth with 62 points, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity finished sixth with 42 points, and Wabasso finished seventh with 25 points.

Lucas Woods won the long jump with a jump of 19-5.5 and he placed second in the triple jump with a mark of 36-8.

The 4x200-meter relay took second in1:38.9.

Shawn Jensen was second with a throw of 134-3 in the discus and Jack Bussler was second in the 1600 in 5:08.2.

The sprint medley relay team placed second with a time of 4:11.1 and the 4x100 relay team placed third in 48.8.

Sam Gatton took third in high jump (5-6) and Mitch Kiecker placed fourth (5-4).

The GFW girls finished sixth with 49 points. Tri-City United won the meet with 148 points, Loyola finished second with 75 points, S/CM/C finished third with 74 points, Wabasso finished fourth with 62 points, Sibley East finished fifth with 60 points, and Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity finished seventh with 42 points.

Lexi Jensen won a close competition in the discus with a throw of 90-6, while teammate Ashley Schmidt placed fifth in the discus with a throw of 86-3.

Jenn Palmer was second in the 1,600 in 6:10.1.

The 4x400 relay team also placed second in 4:41.7.

The 4x800 relay finished third with a time of 11:14.6 and the Sprint Medley Relay placed second in 2:06.5.

Indians compete at St. James

ST. JAMES - The Sleepy Eye Unified track and field team competed in St. James Friday.

Mariah Salfer was first in the 100-hurdles (17.4) and Kari Schumacher was first in the 3,200 (13:06). The 4x100 relay team was first 53.7. Jessica Schmitz was second in the triple jump (33-1.5) and the 4x200 relay team was second (1:54).

Dillon Kober was second in the triple jump (36-08) and David Jasso was third in the discus (100-10).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web