Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Open Class Horse Show focuses on games, races

August 11, 2013
The Journal

NEW ULM - The Brown County Fair Open Class Horse Show underwent some changes this year.

With the new format, the show was made up entirely of competitive timed events, or "game" events, that emphasize stunts or techniques in the competition.

The events ranged from running around barrels to the "rescue race," which involved one rider riding up to a standing partner and pulling him or her onto the horse while racing to the finish.

Article Photos

Staff photo by Josh Moniz
Russell Hellendrung, 11, of New Ulm picks up Stephanie Haas, 15, of Gibbon, in mid-run with his horse during his attempt at the “rescue run” event for the Brown County Fair Open Class Horse Show on Saturday. This event involves snagging a partner and pulling them onto the horse while riding in a timed loop around the track.

This year's event was assisted through volunteers from Golde Rose Stables.

Brown County Free Fair

Open Horse Show Results

Egg & Spoon, 17 & under

1. Kate Peterson (Red Hot Chili Pepper), 2. Beau Brinkman (Go a Little Crazy)

Egg & Spoon, 18 & over

1. Becca Berger (Ten), 2. Kaylee Brinkman (El Special Corona)

Pony Pole Weaving, 13 & Under (under 54")

1. Mary Hoffman (Molly), 2. Andrew Hellendrung (Sadie)

Pony Pole Weaving, 13 & Under (over 54")

1. Erin Haas (Bear), 2. Jada Kraus (All Glory)

Intermediate Pole Weaving - 14-17

1. Abby Hawkins (Dee), 2. Kate Peterson (Vegas)

Sr. Women's Pole Weaving (18-34)

1. Liz Drenckhahn (Amber), 2. Becca Berger (Ten)

Sr. Men's Pole Weaving - 18-34

1. James Duenow (Dasha)

Sr. + Pole Weaving (35?& over)

1. Julie Hellendrung (Charskip Rockette), 2. Crystal Dahmes (Uno)

Jr. Pony Key Race 13 & under (under 54")

1. Emily Berger (Dream), Katie Hackbarth (Cowboy)

Jr. Pony Key Race 13 & under (over 54")

1. Erin Haas (Bear), Jada Kraus (All Glory)

Intermediate Key Race (14-17)

1. Becca Dahmes (Lakota), 2. Michael Berger (Edge)

Sr. Key Race (18-34)

1. James Drenckhahn (Dasha), 2. Liz Drenckhahn (Amber)

Sr. + Key Race (35 & Over)

1. Julie Hellendrung (Charskip Rockette), 2. Jill Wenzel (Dallas)

Pony Jumping Figure-8 13 & under (under 54")

1. Emily Berger (Dream), 2. Katie Hackbarth (Cowboy)

Junior Jumping Figure-8 13 & under (over 54")

1. Emma Auslam (Tommy), 2. Nicole Howard (Gunner)

Inter. Jumping Figure-8 14-17

1. Michael Berger (Edge), 2. Becca Dahmes (Lakota)

Sr. Women's Jumping Figure-8 18-34

1. Becca Berger (Ten), 2. Cathy Berg (Tivio)

Sr.+ Jumping Figure-8 35 & over

1. Jill Wenzel (Dallas) 2. Crystal Dahmes (Uno)

Pony Barrels 13 & under (under 54")

1. Katie Hackbarth (Cowboy), Andrew Hellendrung (Sadie)

Jr. Barrels 13 & under (over 54")

1. Emma Auslam (Beau), 2. Jada Kraus (All Glory)

Int. Barrels (14-17)

1. Beau Brinkman (Go a Little Crazy), 2. Becca Dahmes (Lakota)

Sr. Women's Barrels 18-34

1. Kaylee Brinkman (No Restop), 2. Cathy Berg (A Frosty Bullet)

Sr. Men's Barrels (18-34)

James Duenow (Dasha)

Sr.+ Barrels 35 & Over

1. Julie Hellendrung (Charskip Rockette), Crystal Dahmes (Uno)

Open Rescue Race (Double Entry)

1. Stephanie Haas & Mason Schmidt (Jetson's Misty), 2. Russel Hellendrung & Stephanie Haas (Snow)

Open Pennant Race

1. Becca Berger (Ten), 2. Stephanie Haas (Jetson's Misty)

Open Ribbon Race (Double Entry)

1. Erin Haas (Bear) & Jada Kraus (All Glory), 2. Cathy Berg (A Frosty Bullet) & Julie Hellendrung (Charskip Rockette)

Open Speed Dash

1. Beau Brinkman (Go A Little Crazy), 2. Becca Dahmes (Lakota)

4-in-line

1. Julie Hellendrung (Charskip Rockette), Jada Kraus (All Glory), Russel Hellendrung (Snow), Andrew Hellendrung (Sadie), 2. Emily Berger (Dream), Becca Berger (Ten), James Duenow (Dasha), Rachel Duenow (Chase).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web